O'Connor Vehicle Sales - Wetaskiwin Used Cars
Monday-Friday 9-5
Saturday and Sunday By Appointment
Holidays By Appointment
4 Miles East of Wetaskiwin on Highway 13
780.352.2748
780.352.1112

Privacy & Terms of Use

Legal Terms and Conditions

For all purposes of this site "The Dealership" will refer to O'Connor Vehicle Sales.

By using this site, you agree that you have read, understand and accept the following terms and conditions. You agree that you will not use this site for any purpose that is unlawful or in contravention of these terms and conditions. The Dealership reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time without notifying you.

Canadian Site and Pricing

All materials and information contained on this site apply to the Canadian market only. All pricing is in Canadian dollars and the vehicles described are offered for sale in Canada only. These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of the Province in which the Dealership is located and applicable Canadian federal laws.

Prices, product specifications and other information shown on this site are for information purposes only, are subject to change at any time without obligation, may vary from region to region, and may not be completely up to date or accurate. Any calculation of any price, tax or finance rates is for your reference only, is an estimate, and may not be completely accurate. Contact the Dealership for the actual price of any vehicle and any applicable terms and conditions.

Depiction of Vehicles

Vehicles shown on this site are for general illustration only. Vehicles shown may be a sample vehicle only of the same model year or type. Details of a selected vehicle may vary from the vehicle shown depending on the features of the actual vehicle.

Disclaimer

This site and all the information it contains is provided for information purposes only on an "as is" basis and could include technical, typographical or other errors. In certain areas, the information provided may represent an opinion or judgment. The Dealership information providers and their agents make no warranties, representations, or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to, accuracy, currency, or completeness, the operation of the site, the information, materials, content, availability, and products. To the extent permitted by applicable law, all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose are disclaimed. The Dealership is not responsible for the content of any site linked to this site and is not directly or indirectly implying any approval, endorsement or affiliation with any linked site.

You agree that use of this site is at your own risk. The Dealership information providers and their agents shall not be responsible or liable for damages or losses of any kind, including direct, indirect, consequential, special, incidental or punitive damages, related to your access, inability to access, computer virus, communication failure, use of this site, or any errors, omissions, defects, or for results based on reliance on the content. The Dealership information providers or their agents are not providing any legal, medical, counseling, accounting or any other professional services or advice.

Any information provided by third parties should not be relied on in any way whatsoever.

Limited Licenses

Copyright © 2009, all rights reserved. This site, including all materials, is protected by world wide copyright laws and treaty provisions whether or not a copyright notice is present on the materials. All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music, sounds and other materials on this site are subject to the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of the Dealership, its affiliated companies and its licensors. You agree to comply with all copyright laws worldwide in your use of this site and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials. Except as expressly provided herein, the Dealership does not grant any express or implied right to you under any patents, trademarks or copyrights.

Subject to your continued compliance with these terms and conditions, the Dealership grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use, display and listen to this site and the information, images, sounds and text ("materials") thereon. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the site in any way.

The Dealership authorizes you to view and download the materials at this site only for your personal, non-commercial use. This authorization is not a transfer of title in the materials and copies of the materials and is subject to the following restrictions:

  1. you must retain, on all copies of the materials downloaded, all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the materials;
  2. you may not modify the materials in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, distribute, or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose;
  3. you must not transfer the materials to any other person unless you give them notice of, and they agree to accept, the obligations arising under these terms and conditions of use.

Trademark Notice

The Dealership name, and all trademarks and logos displayed on this site are owned or used under license in Canada by the Dealership. These trademarks include, but are not limited to, product brand names (e.g., GMC, Chevrolet), vehicle model names (e.g., Express, Impala, Duramax), slogans (e.g., What a Luxury Car Should Be, Built Ford Tough), and logos and emblems. The unauthorized use of any trademark displayed on this site is strictly prohibited.

Changes to the Site

The Dealership reserves the right to change this site, including but not limited to product specifications or prices, at any time and from time to time without notice and without incurring any obligations. Your use of this site after any changes are posted will be considered acceptance.

Collection Of Personal Information On Our Website

No personal information is gathered from a person who simply views www.oconnorvehiclesales.ca. Personal information is only gathered when a visitor uses one of the interactive features on www.oconnorvehiclesales.ca. The interactive features include, but are not limited to, emails, contest submissions and information requests. "Personal information", as referenced in this Privacy Policy, means personally-identifiable information including your name, street address, telephone number, screen name and e-mail address. All personal information held or collected by O'Connor Vehicle Sales is protected under the Canadian Privacy Act. This means that when you are asked for consent to collect your information, you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

If you do not want O'Connor Vehicle Sales to have access to your personal information, please do not provide it to O'Connor Vehicle Sales. Unfortunately, certain services available through this site and offline can only operate in conjunction with your personal information. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to offer you certain services.

Contact our Privacy Officer

In accordance to the Canadian Privacy Act, O'Connor Vehicle Sales has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the collection and storage of any personal information obtained through normal business practices by O'Connor Vehicle Sales.

If you have any comments of questions about O'Connor Vehicle Sales' Privacy Policy or would like to do any of the following:

· To see personal information you have already sent us so that you can correct or update it
· To ask that we delete your personal information from our records
· To ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you
· To report any violations of the Privacy Policy

Please contact O'Connor Vehicle Sales at:

O'Connor Fleet Vehicles Sales and Service LTD.

Address: Range Road #3
Wetaskiwin, Alberta
T9A 1X1
Phone: 780-352-2748
780-352-1112
Fax: 780-352-0116
Email: sales@oconnorvehiclesales.ca

O'Connor Vehicle Sales committed to protecting your privacy. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns.